Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Ways HR Consulting’s Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which Ways HR Consulting processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Ways HR Consulting via the Ways HR Consulting website, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by Ways HR Consulting is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Ways HR Consulting by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Ways HR Consulting’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The Ways HR Consulting website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Ways HR Consulting will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration. Any personal information which is collected by Ways HR Consulting will be used by Ways HR Consulting only in accordance with current data protection legislation.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Ways HR Consulting for the following purposes:

(1) To process your complaint, and
(2) Administration.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Ways HR Consulting. (However, written agreements exist between Ways HR Consulting and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.)

4. Consent

By providing personal data to Ways HR Consulting, users consent to the processing of such data by Ways HR Consulting as described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may write to:

Ways HR Consulting
1 Portland Street
Manchester
M1 3BE

Verification, updating or amending personal data takes place within 10 working days.

6. Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed on a user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as ‘session’ cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are usually sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as ‘third party’ cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are harvested and refreshed whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.

Ways HR Consulting uses benign, short lived session cookies to tell whether a website user has logged in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of online forms and to personalise the user’s visit to the website. They are also used to anonymously track which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to carefully target our website resources.

Ways HR Consulting cookies do not analyse visits to other website or any searches undertaken whilst on the Ways HR Consulting website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long lived cookies.

7. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Ways HR Consulting and does not apply to third party websites.

Ways HR Consulting is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Ways HR Consulting advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

8. Security

Ways HR Consulting holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact Ways HR Consulting on 0870 890 9882.

9. Notification of Changes

Ways HR Consulting will notify all users of any changes it makes to its Privacy Policy. If Ways HR Consulting decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Ways HR Consulting uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Ways HR Consulting, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a fee (subject access request) and to request that Ways HR Consulting correct any inaccuracies in that information.